Settings » Privacy Policy

TYT PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 8/5/2021

GENERAL INFORMATION

This policy sets out our privacy practices and explains how we handle the information we collect when you visit and use our sites, services, mobile applications, products, and content ("Services").

WHAT WE MAY COLLECT

We collect information you provide to us (such as an email address used to register or communicate with us), and referral information.

When you use TYT Services, we may collect and store your Internet Protocol address.

When you enable Location Services, we may collect and store your location for the purposes of personalizing your app experience and enabling certain features.

When you enable Notification Services, we may collect an address for your device that allows us to send notifications to you.

The information that you provide and that is saved by us is saved primarily for providing our services to you and for internal record keeping. We save the following categories of information for the corresponding purposes:

Data Category Purpose Examples of data collected
Account registration data Identity and content localization purposes Email, first name, display name, ZIP code
Account personalization data Personalization of profile page and app home pages Communication preferences, avatar, topical interests, followed shows / show hosts, social media account links, watch history, poll vote history, petition signature history
Membership transaction data Billing of membership accounts and internal reporting Membership ID, join date, renewal dates, transaction statuses, in-app purchase receipts, purchase tokens
Affiliate account data Paying affiliate accounts and internal reporting Affiliate status, ban status, user ID
Other transaction data Delivery and fulfillment of membership gifts Purchaser email / user ID, gift items, payment method, redemption date

THIRD PARTIES

In some cases, we utilize features, advertisers, links, or functionalities belonging to or in association with third parties. The privacy policies and practices of these third parties may differ from our own, and TYT does not guarantee or warrant the practices of these third parties. If you have any concerns over the data collection, privacy or security of your data collected by and shared to us by third parties, we recommend that you review each respective service’s privacy policy.

Youtube API Services

In bringing you your content and optimizing our services, we utilize the YouTube API Services. This allows us to offer membership services on tyt.com to paid YouTube subscribers by providing YouTube login and saving the email address used by that login to our platform. Please be aware that TYT’s use of the YouTube API Services are for wholly internal purposes, and we never share the information we collect with any external parties. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, LLC. Users understand that TYT does not control the use and retention of your private information collected by the Youtube API services, and users are advised to visit both Youtube and Google’s terms of services to better understand their rights. These policies can be found at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy. Users also understand and agree that by using the TYT platform, you are agreeing to the YouTube’s terms of service (https://www.youtube.com/t/terms).

EMAIL FROM TYT

Sometimes we’ll send administrative emails about account or service changes, or new policies. You can’t opt out of them. You can always opt out of non-administrative emails such as our weekly Newsletter or ShopTYT alerts. We won’t email you to ask for your password or other account information. If you receive such an email, send it to us immediately.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a rule, we don’t share your personal information outside the company.

We won’t sell your personal information.

We may share your personal information with third parties in limited circumstances, including: (1) with your consent; (2) to a vendor or partner who meets our data protection standards; or (3) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process.

If we’re going to share your information in response to a legal process, we’ll give you advance notice so you can challenge it, unless we’re prohibited from doing so by law or court order. We will object to requests for information about users of our site that we believe to be improper.

COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies such as pixels and local storage to recognize you when you return to our Services. We do that so we can deliver you personalized content and services and keep track of things you’ve already seen or interacted with.

Some third party services that we use, such as Facebook Pixel or Google Analytics, may place their own cookies in your browser. This Privacy Policy covers use of cookies by TYT only and not the use of cookies by third parties.

CONTENT SUBMISSION POLICY

In some cases, TYT members may be permitted to upload their own user material to the TYT platform, for example, their profile picture. Your user material that is uploaded to the TYT platform may be shared, or posted to the public TYT platform, and accordingly, by uploading user material, you waive any and all expectations of privacy with respect to your user material on the TYT platform.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA

Effective May 25, 2018, the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (the "GDPR") provides that individuals located in the EU have certain rights relating to their personal data:

  • Right to Access, Change, or Modify your Personal Data
  • Right to Delete your Personal Data
  • Right to Object or Restrict our use of your Personal Data
  • Right to Export your Personal Data
  • Right to Withdraw Consent
  • Right to File a Complaint

You may view how we collect your personal data and what we use your personal data for in our privacy policy above. Registered users may request copies and / or the deletion of their Personal Identifiable Information ("PII"). Any registered user may request copies of their personal data by emailing [email protected]; they can view and / or request deletion of their personal data by navigating to "Privacy Controls" under the Settings menu at www.tyt.com. If you are located in the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority.

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the "CCPA") provides that California Residents have certain rights over their personal data:

  • Right to Know What Personal Data we Collect
  • Right to Know Who we Share your Personal Data With
  • Right to Request Information
  • Right to Delete your Personal Data

You may view how we collect your personal data and what we use your personal data for in our privacy policy above.

Registered users may request copies and / or the deletion of their Personal Identifiable Information ("PII"). Any registered user may request copies of their personal data by emailing [email protected]; they can view and / or request deletion of their personal data by navigating to "Privacy Controls" under the Settings menu at www.tyt.com.

Any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy should be sent to [email protected].

Where permitted or required by law, we may retain copies of your PII for a reasonable period of time following your deletion request. We will only retain copies of your PII to conduct audits, prevent fraud and abuse, improve TYT Services, comply with legal obligations, maintain security, enforce our Terms of Service, or for any other legitimate and lawful business purpose. In addition, after your account has been closed, we may continue to retain your PII that has been anonymized, aggregated, or modified so that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you.